OASISS

​​​​​​​Outreach & Advocacy Services for Immigrant Student Success (OASISS)

OASISS is a center designed to serve immigrant students in a safe space and with personnel that is sensitive, knowledgeable and experienced working with DREAMers (AB540 & DACA).

Oasiss Program Student​​

OASISS Purpose
Our purpose is to provide DREAMer and immigrant students with the necessary tools and information to succeed in pursuing a higher education and professional career.​


These services are available to all OASISS Students:

  • Bilingual Staff​ (English & Spanish)
  • Counseling (Academic, Career, and Personal)
  • *Financial Aid Assistance: BOGW, CA Dream Act application, scholarships (See tab below)
  • Tutoring - English/ESL and Math
  • Book Vouchers
  • DREAMer's Book Lending Library
  • Lending Technology (laptops/calculators)
  • College resources/school materials
  • Career Assessment
  • Study Skills Workshops
  • University field trips
  • VTA Eco Passes 
  • Referral to legal immigration counsel
  • Community Agency Partnerships
  • Student Conferences - LLN, SACNAS & STEM

What is AB540?

Assembly Bill 540 is a California law that allows qualified students to pay in-state tuition at the State's institutions of higher education. AB540 does not grant State or Federal financial eligibility, and only provides an exemption to the requirements of paying non-resident tuition.

How Do I Know If I Qualify For AB540?​​

    • AB 540 Guidelines for Eligibility

      • Graduated with a California high school diploma or have the equivalent; and

      • attended a high school in California for three or more years; and

      • attained high school credit equivalent to three or more years of full time attendance;

      • or three or more years of high school coursework and attended a combination of California elementary, secondary, and high school for three years or more.

      • or attended a combination of California high school, adult school, and community college for the equivalent of three years or more.

      • or completed an associate's degree from a California Community College.

      • or completed the minimum requirements at a California Community College for transfer to the California State University or the University of California.

      • Must register or is currently enrolled at an accredited institution of public higher education in California;

      • Must file or will file an affidavit as required by individual institutions, stating that the filer will apply for legal residency as soon as possible;

      • Must not hold a valid non-immigrant visa (Non-immigrants, as defined by federal law, have been admitted to the United States temporarily and may have been granted one of the following visas: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, TN, TD, V, TROV, NATO. ​

What Steps Do I Take To Determine If I Qualify For AB540?

Is AB540 The Same As Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals (DACA)?

No.  DACA is not legislation.  DACA is a modified process in which Homeland Security allows certain individuals, who meet specific guidelines, to request consideration of deferred action from USCIS. Individuals who are eligible to received deferred action will not be removed from the United States during a specific period of time unless deferred action is terminated. If you received deferred action, you may be eligible for employment authorization.

What Is DACA?

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA):DACA is an exercise of prosecutorial discretion that provides temporary relief from deportation (deferred action) and work authorization to certain young people brought to the United States as children—often called "DREAMers." The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) first launched the initiative in 2012, and since that time it has helped over 700,000 eligible young adults move into mainstream life in the United States, thereby improving their social and economic well-being.  To qualify under the original initiative, individuals must demonstrate that they:

    • Were under the age of 31 on June 15, 2012;

    • Arrived in the United States before turning 16;

    • Continuously resided in the United States from June 15, 2007 to the present;

    • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, as well as at the time of requesting deferred action from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS);

    • Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or any lawful immigration status expired on or before June 15, 2012;

    • Are either in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the U.S. Coast Guard or the U.S. Armed Forces; and

    • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors occurring on different dates and arising out of different acts, omissions, or schemes of misconduct, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Financial Aid Assistance?

  As of January 2013, AB​540 students are eligible to apply for California State financial aid such as the "Dream Act" (not FAFSA).  

AB130 & AB131. These laws allow AB540 eligible students to apply for:

    • ​​Institutional Financial Aid:   ​As of January 2013, AB540 students are eligible for State Financial Aid grants like Cal Grants and Chafee.  They are also eligible to for State funded programs like BOG fee waiver, EOP&S, CARE.  ​
    • Privately Funded Scholarships: EVC offers various general and major specific scholarships. Starting January 2013 AB540 students will also be able to apply for EVC scholarships that require BOG fee waiver eligibility.

What Are My Rights As An AB540 Student?

    • You cannot be denied admission to a California college or University based on your immigration status.

    • ​You are not required to pay out-of state, international, capital outlay, or penalty fees (which may be charged to out-of-state and/or international students) to enroll at a California college or university if you qualify for AB540.

    • ​You are not required to show proof of legal residency status or proof of application for legal residency status.

​Contact Us

For more information:

Call: 408-274-7900 x6079

Location: 
Student Service Center
 Room SC 214​​

Summer Hours (June 4-August 17):

Monday Thru Thursday

8:00am-5:00pm​

Closed Friday​

Events

DACA Clinic​

 

 

EVC Supporting Page
Evergreen Valley College
Show